Free Shipping on ALL Products
camera reviewsbest cameraslens reviewsphotography tipscamera forumvideo toursphotography bookssupport me
It is currently Fri Apr 25, 2014 1:29 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: RAM
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 3:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:46 pm
Posts: 2091
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Quick question, i am fairly certain, that i am right in thinking, that the more RAM you have the faster, photo editing programs like lightroom will run?
Now when i do my editing, i like to listen to music at the same time, and my computer is sometimes, quite slow when running Lightroom and Itunes.
I have 1GB of RAM installed, would it be worth installing 2GB, and would it make a noticable difference?
Thanks
Ed

_________________
Ed

Image
Canon 40D + Grip | Sigma 10-20 EX | 17-85 | Sigma 70-200 f/2.8 EX II | 50 F/1.8 | 430 EX II + Other Stuff
Flickr
Portfolio - Not recently updated!
Saving for: -


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 4:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 10:43 am
Posts: 512
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
I think another GB of RAM should be noticable during the periods where u have a lot of stuff loaded into the ram. Like maybe 10 pics, and some background programs. And on the bonus site, ram is pretty cheap atm.

_________________
Jake

Canon EOS 400D + EF-S 17-85mm f/4-5.6 IS + EF-S 55-250mm f/4-5.6 IS + EF 50mm f/1.8
My Photos - My webpage (danish)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 4:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:46 pm
Posts: 2091
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Yeh it is £23.50 for 2GB for my Laptop!

_________________
Ed

Image
Canon 40D + Grip | Sigma 10-20 EX | 17-85 | Sigma 70-200 f/2.8 EX II | 50 F/1.8 | 430 EX II + Other Stuff
Flickr
Portfolio - Not recently updated!
Saving for: -


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 4:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 12:48 pm
Posts: 7999
Location: UK
Given current prices, going to 2 GB as a minimum on primary systems should be done as standard in my opinion :) Even if all running applications don't need it, the operating system will use any excess as a disk cache which improves general responsiveness.

_________________
Canon DSLRs: 7D, 5D2, 1D, 600D, 450D full spectrum, 300D IR mod
Lenses: EF 35/2, 50/1.8, 85/1.8, 135/2+SF, 28-80 V, 70-300L, 100-400L, TS-E 24/3.5L, MP-E 65, EF-S 15-85 IS
3rd party: Zeiss 2/50 makro, Samyang 8mm fisheye, Sigma 150 macro, 120-300 f/2.8 OS, Celestron 1325/13
Tinies: Sony HX9V.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 9:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 9:06 am
Posts: 383
Location: Manchester (UK)
Have you checked out ebuyer.com for pricing. I got 2GB of DDR (yeah I know old) a few weeks ago for about £50.

Bear in mind that if you are running 32-bit WindowsXP/Vista you can only use 384MB. So if you get 4MB you won't use all of it.

_________________
Canon EOS 400D, EF-S 18-55mm, EF 24-105mm f/4L IS USM, EF 50mm f/1.8 MK I, EF-S 10-22mm, EF 70-200mm f/4L IS USM, EF 35mm f/2 IS, EF 85mm f/1.8
Canon 430EX II, Manfrotto 055CXPRO3, Arca Swiss P0
Panasonic GX1, Panasonic 20mm f/1.7, Olympus 45mm f/1.8
Canon EOS 30/33 and Pentax MX/ME Super

MY FLICKR!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 9:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:46 pm
Posts: 2091
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Well it is £23.50 for a 2GB kit for my laptop, from crucial!
So i am definately considering it!

_________________
Ed

Image
Canon 40D + Grip | Sigma 10-20 EX | 17-85 | Sigma 70-200 f/2.8 EX II | 50 F/1.8 | 430 EX II + Other Stuff
Flickr
Portfolio - Not recently updated!
Saving for: -


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 9:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 12:48 pm
Posts: 7999
Location: UK
Older ram tends to be more expensive... DDR2 is by far the sweet spot at the moment.

mirageii, 384MB? Think you missed out a digit there. And the practical amount varies depending on the number of hardware devices taking up the memory map...

_________________
Canon DSLRs: 7D, 5D2, 1D, 600D, 450D full spectrum, 300D IR mod
Lenses: EF 35/2, 50/1.8, 85/1.8, 135/2+SF, 28-80 V, 70-300L, 100-400L, TS-E 24/3.5L, MP-E 65, EF-S 15-85 IS
3rd party: Zeiss 2/50 makro, Samyang 8mm fisheye, Sigma 150 macro, 120-300 f/2.8 OS, Celestron 1325/13
Tinies: Sony HX9V.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 10:44 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 8:53 am
Posts: 92
Yeh, while ddr2 is the best buy at the moment you have to consider the motherboard its going on other wise you will have no ram at all, ddr, ddr2, and now ddr3 all use different pin setups so they are by no means an interchangeable "option".

_________________
Nikon D60 | AF-S 18-200mm VR f/3.5-5.6 | ML-L3 Wireless Release | Slik Sprint Pro Tripod | Lowepro Topload Zoom 2

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 29, 2008 4:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 6:00 pm
Posts: 2781
mirageii wrote:
Bear in mind that if you are running 32-bit WindowsXP/Vista you can only use 384MB. So if you get 4MB you won't use all of it.


Even when we correct the typo made, that's still not true. The amount of memory accessible by a process (i.e. an application) on a 32 bit Windows platform is 3 GB. That doesn't mean that your 4GB will go to waste. The OS and other programs can still use the 1 GB that your memory hungry application didn't use.

_________________
PhilipGoh.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 4:04 am
Posts: 1013
Location: California
i agree with the others 2 GB is kinda the minimum now days, its cheap i'd go for it!

_________________
Canon 40D + 70-200mm f/2.8L IS + 50mm f/1.8
Manfrotto 055CX3 + 496RC2
www.thomaslowe.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 3:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 9:17 am
Posts: 3662
LR can eat up more than 1GB all on it's own so, yes get some more. The more the merrier, especially with RAM. 8)

_________________
Graham
Flickr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 7:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 9:02 pm
Posts: 718
Location: Copenhagen in Denmark.
Quick note. Only 3 gigs of ram will work on XP. If you want more than 3 gigs, then you need Vista.

And i'm thinking about getting Ram too. I have 1gb atm, and it's sometimes terribly slow :evil:

_________________
Sonyian?

My Flickr - Comments very welcome :D
Gear: a200, Sony 18-70 3.5-5.6 DT, Minolta 50 1.7 AF, Lowepro TLZ Mini, GorillaPod SLR Zoom
Saving for Sigma 70-200mm f/2.8 EX HSM Macro II (50%)

Image



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 8:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 12:47 am
Posts: 14
Location: Queensland, Australia
0eyvind wrote:
Quick note. Only 3 gigs of ram will work on XP. If you want more than 3 gigs, then you need Vista.

Actually 4GB of ram won't be fully utilised under 32-bit XP or Vista, if you want to run 4GB of ram or more you'll need a 64-bit version of Xp or Vista.

Oeyvind wrote:
And i'm thinking about getting Ram too. I have 1gb atm, and it's sometimes terribly slow :evil:

While 1GB is a bit small it could also be spyware or too many processes slowing you down. :wink:

_________________
Nikon D40 || 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 kit lens || Tamron AF70-300mm f/4-5.6 LD Macro 1:2
Nikon SB-600 || Nikon ML-L3


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 8:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 9:02 pm
Posts: 718
Location: Copenhagen in Denmark.
Yeah :P I'm gonna get my HDD reformatted soon. As i've said the past 3 months ;)

_________________
Sonyian?

My Flickr - Comments very welcome :D
Gear: a200, Sony 18-70 3.5-5.6 DT, Minolta 50 1.7 AF, Lowepro TLZ Mini, GorillaPod SLR Zoom
Saving for Sigma 70-200mm f/2.8 EX HSM Macro II (50%)

Image



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 7:42 pm
Posts: 305
I think PodGeorge's assumption is correct. I run Photoshop, QuarkExpress, Itunes, etc. etc both at work and at home. At work I have an IMac with 2GB RAM and my new IMac at home has 4GB. I can tell a big difference in speed between the two. It's most apparent when using Bridge and waiting for all the thumbnails to load (all TIFFS).

_________________
http://www.flickr.com/photos/nursediesel
Canon EOS 5D & 5D2 | EF 70-200 f2.8 L IS | EF 100-400 f4.5-5.6 L IS | EF 24-105 f4 L IS | EF 17-40 F4 L | 580 EX II | Fujifilm X10


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All words, images, videos and layout, copyright 2005-2012 Gordon Laing. May not be used without permission.
/ How we test / Best Cameras / Advertising / Camera reviews / Supporting Camera Labs

Webdesign by Alphabase IT
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group