Free Shipping on ALL Products
camera reviewsbest cameraslens reviewsphotography tipscamera forumvideo toursphotography bookssupport me
It is currently Tue Sep 30, 2014 7:31 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: 1GB is not enough
PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2007 9:22 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 11:08 pm
Posts: 7955
Location: Germany
Friday the 13th of July, 2007, seemed to be all that one can expect of it! :twisted:
I shut my computer down on that Friday and tried to revive it on Saturday, to no avail! It just started to boot but then went off, then on again, off... on..., etc.
The experts think this is either the motherboard or the power-supply. But they were wrrrrrrong :!: It was just one of the mem-modules!
How do you diagnose that? Easy: just unplug one of the two mem-modules, then the other. if the computer runs again (with just one module) swap this for the other:
- If the computer just reboots now: it's the mem-module
- If the computer happens to run with either of the two mem-modules: it's the motherboard.
So with me it was just one of the mem-modules. So out goes the defect one and the computer is now running single channel on one 1GBmem-module! Oh boy, does this slow down certain operations :?
This is proof, that a single Gig of RAM is not enough to run todays computers/software efficiently (I'm still running on WinXP)!!!

_________________
Thomas (beware: Nikon-fanboy and moderator!) My Lens Reviews, My Pictures, My Photography Blog
D800+assorted lenses


Last edited by Thomas on Mon Jul 16, 2007 5:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Thanks for the memories
PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2007 9:46 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 4:30 pm
Posts: 9822
Location: UK
Hi Tom,

Well diagnosed! Not all manufacturers or self-builders pay proper attention to memory module cooling and this can lead to erratic behaviour and early failure. If you water-cool your CPU (but not your RAM) then you typically need a dedicated fan to blow air over newer memory modules.

Even with the CPU cooled by a traditional heatsink and fan it is easy to forget that this is the fan which should also cool the RAM. Even with the heatsink correctly oriented something as simple as a ribbon cable over the top of the memory can cause problems.

If you intend to stick with XP x86 for a while but upgrade your RAM be aware that unless you are running Server 2003 there is little point in buying more than 2GB. Put 4GB in and XP Pro will typically only use around 3GB of it.

Bob.

_________________
Olympus OM-D E-M1 + M.Zuiko Digital ED 12-40mm f/2.8, Lumix 7-14mm f/4, Leica DG Summilux 15mm f/1.7 ASPH, M.Zuiko Digital 45mm 1:1.8, M.Zuiko Digital ED 75mm 1:1.8.
Leica D Vario-Elmar 14mm-150mm f/3.5 - f/5.6 ASPH.
OM-D E-M5, H-PS14042E, Gitzo GT1541T, Arca-Swiss Z1 DP ball-head.
Astrophotography: TEC 140 'scope, FLI ML16803 camera, ASA DDM60 Pro mount.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2007 9:52 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 11:08 pm
Posts: 7955
Location: Germany
I know. And the 2-3GB limit is still with us even with WinVista 32bit.
But 64bit Windows is only for the die-hard :cry:
As to cooling: It is quite interesting that the standard Intel-cooler tries to give the surrounding of the CPU some fresh air. But almost every high-end 3rd-party cooler just directs the air to the back/exhaust-fan. So the volatageregulatrs and the RAM do get nothing if you upgrade your fan.
On the other hand my Corsair Dominator 8500 is not getting to hot to worry (if/when it works)...

_________________
Thomas (beware: Nikon-fanboy and moderator!) My Lens Reviews, My Pictures, My Photography Blog
D800+assorted lenses


Last edited by Thomas on Mon Jul 16, 2007 5:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Memory cooling
PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2007 10:17 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 4:30 pm
Posts: 9822
Location: UK
Sorry to offer advice you obviously don't need. At least replacement RAM is relatively cheap these days.

I run Vista x64 successfully on my fun machine but it isn't for the faint-hearted. For my day to day needs I have stuck with XP Pro x86. The hardware could run Vista x64 but XP ain't broke so why fix it?

Bob.

_________________
Olympus OM-D E-M1 + M.Zuiko Digital ED 12-40mm f/2.8, Lumix 7-14mm f/4, Leica DG Summilux 15mm f/1.7 ASPH, M.Zuiko Digital 45mm 1:1.8, M.Zuiko Digital ED 75mm 1:1.8.
Leica D Vario-Elmar 14mm-150mm f/3.5 - f/5.6 ASPH.
OM-D E-M5, H-PS14042E, Gitzo GT1541T, Arca-Swiss Z1 DP ball-head.
Astrophotography: TEC 140 'scope, FLI ML16803 camera, ASA DDM60 Pro mount.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2007 10:23 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 11:08 pm
Posts: 7955
Location: Germany
Sure, I'm getting the additional 1GB RAM back. At least Corsair has a lifelong guaranty on their modules :)

_________________
Thomas (beware: Nikon-fanboy and moderator!) My Lens Reviews, My Pictures, My Photography Blog
D800+assorted lenses


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2007 10:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 12:40 am
Posts: 1330
Location: Scotland
I'm looking to upgrade to Vista...somewhere around 2010. :lol:

Zorro.

_________________
http://zorrofox4.deviantart.com/

Image

Various lenses, SB800 & Manfrotto 190 with 460MG head


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Corsair
PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2007 11:09 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 4:30 pm
Posts: 9822
Location: UK
Tom wrote:
At least Corsair has a lifelong guaranty on their modules

That's the cheapest replacement RAM you can get. 8)

zorro wrote:
I'm looking to upgrade to Vista...somewhere around 2010

Actually, there's a lot to like about it as well as a few rough edges. For instance, I really like the ability to set up a Standard User Account. Unfortunately a few drivers (Creative, hang your head in shame) continue to be works in progress. If it comes pre-configured on a new machine then I wouldn't suggest asking for XP.

And as for Linux... :roll:

Bob.

_________________
Olympus OM-D E-M1 + M.Zuiko Digital ED 12-40mm f/2.8, Lumix 7-14mm f/4, Leica DG Summilux 15mm f/1.7 ASPH, M.Zuiko Digital 45mm 1:1.8, M.Zuiko Digital ED 75mm 1:1.8.
Leica D Vario-Elmar 14mm-150mm f/3.5 - f/5.6 ASPH.
OM-D E-M5, H-PS14042E, Gitzo GT1541T, Arca-Swiss Z1 DP ball-head.
Astrophotography: TEC 140 'scope, FLI ML16803 camera, ASA DDM60 Pro mount.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2007 11:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 12:40 am
Posts: 1330
Location: Scotland
It's really just the cost of upgrading that puts me off. Oh, and the fact that there's no decent M-Audio drivers either. Oh, and the DRM issues.

For the time being XP does everything I want it to.

Zorro.

_________________
http://zorrofox4.deviantart.com/

Image

Various lenses, SB800 & Manfrotto 190 with 460MG head


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 6:36 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 11:08 pm
Posts: 7955
Location: Germany
Ok, you should wait for SP1! Oh and the new file system!!
And, ahem, for the next-gen 8 core 45nm-Nehalem-processor!!!
Which needs a new motherboard :lol:
And that new DDR3 RAM...

Then, I think, it's time for Vista 8)

_________________
Thomas (beware: Nikon-fanboy and moderator!) My Lens Reviews, My Pictures, My Photography Blog
D800+assorted lenses


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2007 2:07 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 3:32 pm
Posts: 9975
Location: Queenstown, New Zealand
Hi Thomas, I feel your pain!

I once had some inexplicable errors on my PC and it was all down to dodgy memory which just suddenly failed. It's now one of the first things I check when strange things start happening... (along with everything else!)

Gordon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2007 7:52 am 
My Mac runs with 2gb of RAM and since taking up photography I couldn't possibly think of running on less memory.

Hope you get up and running soon Tom.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2007 12:19 pm 
vista takes alot of power just to run. win xp is better


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2007 8:46 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 11:08 pm
Posts: 7955
Location: Germany
Well, finally I got my new 2GB pair back in, up and running.
Phew, now it's up to (old) speed again!
Don't try running CaptureNX on 1GB and non CoreDuo, if you don't want to waste your time...

_________________
Thomas (beware: Nikon-fanboy and moderator!) My Lens Reviews, My Pictures, My Photography Blog
D800+assorted lenses


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2007 9:53 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 3:32 pm
Posts: 9975
Location: Queenstown, New Zealand
I agree with Cr4zYH3aD - I think 2GB is now minimum for a half-decent Vista experience, and I recently popped in another 2GB for testing, although since I'm running the 32-bit version, I can only use 3.2GB of it...

XP's looking tempting again!

Gordon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 12:50 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 10:23 pm
Posts: 2341
XP tops out at 3Gb - we have 4Gb in the house system, and mine has has 2Gb, although mine is a tad faster :P DDR2-933Mhz atm (overclocked from 800) and still cl4 - 4-4-4-12 timings @ 2.1V

the more HDD's and disk drives you have, the more heat is in the case, unless you have fans to intake/outake air to and from the case. I myself have 3 x 120mm fans at the front of my case blowing air in, and 1 x 92mm at the top blowing air in, along with 2 x 120mm, 1 x 92mm and 1x60 mm at the rear taking it all out again.

Keeps everything nice and cool - so hopefully my ram doesn't go on the blink for the next 18 months anyway lol!

I still use XP Pro x86 for most things, although I've had vista since 04, back when it was still called Longhorn. They took away a bunch of great stuff, but thank god they fixed the start button lol, it looked horible in the early beta's!

_________________
Canon EOS 5DmkII + BG-E6 + Canon EOS 40D + BG-E2N + Canon EOS 33
Canon 17-40 F/4L USM + Canon 24-70 F/2.8L USM + Canon 28mm F/1.8 USM + Canon 70-200 F/2.8L USM IS + Canon 85mm F/1.8 USM
Canon Speedlite 580EX II + Canon Speedlite 540EZ + 2 x Nikon SB-80DX
Cactus V2s Wireless Trigger - 5 x Cactus V2s Wireless Reciever

MY FLICKR!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

All words, images, videos and layout, copyright 2005-2012 Gordon Laing. May not be used without permission.
/ How we test / Best Cameras / Advertising / Camera reviews / Supporting Camera Labs

Webdesign by Alphabase IT
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group