Free Shipping on ALL Products
camera reviewsbest cameraslens reviewsphotography tipscamera forumvideo toursphotography bookssupport me
It is currently Sun Apr 20, 2014 4:06 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Windows 7 RAM Problem
PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 11:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 9:37 am
Posts: 3
Hey, I'm running Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit and I have 6GB of Kingston HyperX RAM on my motherboard which is a ASUS P6T SE which can have 24GB of RAM, but Windows 7 is only saying there is 4GB of RAM, but when I run CPUZ is says I have 6GB. Anyone know what might be wrong?

_________________
mobile phone accessories


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 12:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 11:34 pm
Posts: 2176
Location: Athens, Greece
Check in your bios.

_________________
I've upped my Iso, now up yours.
Nikon D700, Nikon D80, Micro Nikkor 105 f2.8 AI-S,Nikon 85mm 1.8D, Nikon 50mm 1.8D, Nikon 35mm F2D, Nikon 16-35 f4 VR, Nikon 24-70mm F2.8 AF-S, Nikon 70-200VRII, Nikon 70-300mm VR, 300mm f2.8 AI IF ED, SB-800, SB-900. Noiseware pro,NIK Dfine, Nik Colour Effex, Nik Sharpener Pro


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 8:24 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 3:32 pm
Posts: 9952
Location: Queenstown, New Zealand
Yes, there may be a setting in the Bios to enable support for more RAM - check your motherboard manual.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 10:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 10:39 am
Posts: 136
Are you sure you installed the 64-bit version of Win 7? A friend of mine just did the simple mistake of installing the x86 and not the x64 version (x86 being 32-bit) and that would explain why Windows can only see 4GB instead of 6GB.
Shouldn't be a BIOS setting problem, not on an X58 board anyhow and as long as the memory is discovered by the BIOS (which CPU-Z suggests) then it's a problem related to Windows.

_________________
Canon 500D, 18-55mm IS, 55-200mm IS, Nissin Di622


Last edited by thelostswede on Wed Jan 13, 2010 9:51 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 10:07 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 3:32 pm
Posts: 9952
Location: Queenstown, New Zealand
Yep, that occurred to me too - are you sure you've installed the 64-bit version? The 32-bit one will only see 4GB. Have a look at your system properties...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2010 1:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2009 11:44 am
Posts: 111
Location: Shanghai, China
It's more than likely he installed x64. If he had installed x86 he would probably see:

Installed memory (RAM): 4.00 GB (3.00 usable)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 6:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 10:23 pm
Posts: 2341
Location: Fife, Scotland
I installed Windows 7 X64 on my Core 2 Box and it was saying 2GB installed, but theres 4. Very strange not figured out whats up with it yet.

_________________
Canon EOS 5DmkII + BG-E6 + Canon EOS 40D + BG-E2N + Canon EOS 33
Canon 17-40 F/4L USM + Canon 24-70 F/2.8L USM + Canon 28mm F/1.8 USM + Canon 70-200 F/2.8L USM IS + Canon 85mm F/1.8 USM
Canon Speedlite 580EX II + Canon Speedlite 540EZ + 2 x Nikon SB-80DX
Cactus V2s Wireless Trigger - 5 x Cactus V2s Wireless Reciever

MY FLICKR!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All words, images, videos and layout, copyright 2005-2012 Gordon Laing. May not be used without permission.
/ How we test / Best Cameras / Advertising / Camera reviews / Supporting Camera Labs

Webdesign by Alphabase IT
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group