Free Shipping on ALL Products
camera reviewsbest cameraslens reviewsphotography tipscamera forumvideo toursphotography bookssupport me
It is currently Fri Aug 01, 2014 8:59 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 11:57 am 
Hi everybody,

I'm new in this wonderfull world of foto.. I'm trying for a few months and experimenting with my new Canon 500D... I find it fascinating and total different as a Point and shoot camera.

Today I bought a new external flash - CUDE 250.. they have also a Syncronkabel... I've conected the SC to the Hotshoeadapter (SM-601).. the flash works wonderfull.. but in my camera menu I have not a menu for the external flash. It says that the flash is off or not kompatible. Any ideeas?

Thanks and best regards. :)


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 3:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 3:27 am
Posts: 916
Location: UK
It may have something to do with the hot shoe adaptor.

Have you checked that flash is definately engaged, as if you were using the built in 'A' Frame flash?

Does the built in flash pop up?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 4:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 12:59 pm
Posts: 6009
Location: The Netherlands
You can't change settings on a flash through a sync cable, just trigger it. The idea is to put the flash in manual mode, set the power etc. The cable is just to tell the flash WHEN to fire.

_________________
I take pictures so quickly, my highschool was "Continuous High".


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 6:03 pm 
Citruspers wrote:
You can't change settings on a flash through a sync cable, just trigger it. The idea is to put the flash in manual mode, set the power etc. The cable is just to tell the flash WHEN to fire.


correct, unless it has e-ttl functions.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 7:15 pm 
The built in flash can not pop-up.. the hotshoe is there. I can set the power of the external flash manual from 1/8 - 1... but I thought that I'll have also a menu where to adjust it from camera :roll:


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 7:18 pm 
Anel-slo wrote:
Citruspers wrote:
You can't change settings on a flash through a sync cable, just trigger it. The idea is to put the flash in manual mode, set the power etc. The cable is just to tell the flash WHEN to fire.


correct, unless it has e-ttl functions.


... how can I figure witch doesn#t has the TTL functions.. the flash or the Hotshoe? are there any settings that I can modify?


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Burst Mode Question
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 7:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 3:27 am
Posts: 916
Location: UK
I have a question actually.

If I am using Burst mode / continuous shooting, will the flash tolerate it, or will it have to recharge; incurring in a delay in between shots?

_________________
Canon EOS 500D
Lenses: EFS 18-55mm IS, EF 50mm F/1.8 II

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Burst Mode Question
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 8:27 pm 
Max wrote:
I have a question actually.

If I am using Burst mode / continuous shooting, will the flash tolerate it, or will it have to recharge; incurring in a delay in between shots?


The pop-up flash will fire along the burst but will cover only the first shoots, the extern will have to charge (~1 sec. for 1/8 ).. but you can still make fotos


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Burst Mode Question
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 8:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 3:27 am
Posts: 916
Location: UK
MarioNico wrote:
but you can still make fotos


So, the shutter will still activate without the flash, then?

_________________
Canon EOS 500D
Lenses: EFS 18-55mm IS, EF 50mm F/1.8 II

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Burst Mode Question
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 8:51 pm 
Max wrote:
MarioNico wrote:
but you can still make fotos


So, the shutter will still activate without the flash, then?


...the flash will be there.. but will be "empty" after the first foto.. the external needs 1-5 seconds to be full again.. the shutter bursts continuosly depending of your camera and in what format do you shoot RAW or jpeg.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 12:59 pm
Posts: 6009
Location: The Netherlands
Flash rate depends on the power used, and the recycle speed. More expensive flashes often recycle faster than cheaper ones. You might be able to get 2 FPS at low power though.

_________________
I take pictures so quickly, my highschool was "Continuous High".


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Burst Mode Question
PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2010 10:32 am 
PhotoMe wrote:
MarioNico wrote:
but you can still make fotos


So, the shutter will still activate without the flash, then?


That is correct. You'll get a severely underexposed photo as the flash did not fire but the camera had metered the scene expecting the flash to fire.


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All words, images, videos and layout, copyright 2005-2012 Gordon Laing. May not be used without permission.
/ How we test / Best Cameras / Advertising / Camera reviews / Supporting Camera Labs

Webdesign by Alphabase IT
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group