Free Shipping on ALL Products
camera reviewsbest cameraslens reviewsphotography tipscamera forumvideo toursphotography bookssupport me
It is currently Thu Jul 31, 2014 2:57 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Backup - Raid ?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 1:48 pm 
Hi
I read with interest Gordon feature Backup your digital photos part 2, continued

I have a question on hardware based Raid Controller card - what happens if the card dies ? Do you essentially loose all data, though all the disk are still fine or can you recover these data by getting the same card ? or will other card do as well ?

Anyone can help ?
Thanks
DavidL


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 9:46 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 3:32 pm
Posts: 9962
Location: Queenstown, New Zealand
Hi David, good point. If the card dies, then yes, you will need an identical - or compatible - replacement controller to get your data off the disks. That's the downside to RAID, but compatible controllers are normally relatively easy to find - just go for a big manufacturer like Promise or Adaptec in the first place.

But if you're also keeping a backup copy offsite, it shouldn't matter. I have a duplicate on a single disk I keep elsewhere, so that will work on any IDE controller...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 10:41 pm 
Thanks Gordon
Much clearer now and also seems to add more $ to the cost of this hobby !
I will need to KIV this for later and will keep an eye out for RAID cards.

One more question
Is RAID controllers only for SCSI hard disk ?
or Do they have it also for IDE or SATA ?


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2007 4:51 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 11:08 pm
Posts: 7923
Location: Germany
You can get them in all flavours. I'd prefer SATA2.

_________________
Thomas (beware: Nikon-fanboy and moderator!) My Lens Reviews, My Pictures, My Photography Blog
D800+assorted lenses


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2007 6:21 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 3:32 pm
Posts: 9962
Location: Queenstown, New Zealand
Yep, they do RAID for all types of HD interfaces, but SATA is the most popular and sensible right now. Have a look at the other threads in this section about RAID as there's some info about the different levels etc... for example RAID 5 is great, but if the card uses a software solution it's very slow for writing.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2007 8:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 10:23 pm
Posts: 2341
Location: Fife, Scotland
SCSI!!!

SCSI Fiber Chanel Raid!!!

Or to be more sensible - SCSI 15,000 RPM Ultra Wide 320!

We use them in severs, they are super fast and I don't think one has failed on us yet.

Seriously though, SATA or SATA 2 will do fine in Raid 1 or Raid 5.

_________________
Canon EOS 5DmkII + BG-E6 + Canon EOS 40D + BG-E2N + Canon EOS 33
Canon 17-40 F/4L USM + Canon 24-70 F/2.8L USM + Canon 28mm F/1.8 USM + Canon 70-200 F/2.8L USM IS + Canon 85mm F/1.8 USM
Canon Speedlite 580EX II + Canon Speedlite 540EZ + 2 x Nikon SB-80DX
Cactus V2s Wireless Trigger - 5 x Cactus V2s Wireless Reciever

MY FLICKR!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: RAID or External
PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:51 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 4:30 pm
Posts: 9805
Location: UK
Hi David,

While I am a fan of RAID (I have a RAID 5 array of four disks on my big machine) I don't regard it as a total backup solution. The reason is that while you are protected against a single disk failure you are not protected against the admittedly unlikely event of your power supply failing in such a way as to spike power into the PC thus frying the components.

A Network Attached Storage (NAS) device is another possibility. They are getting relatively cheap these days and can act as media servers as well. While they are not completely electrically isolated from the main PC they are as good as but are still likely to be vulnerable to that dreaded house fire.

I would recommend you look at either online storage (have a look at the Amazon Simple Storage Service for example which at $0.15 per gigabyte per month plus a small fee for data transfers is pretty cheap). Or you could use an external hard drive (USB2 or Firewire 800) and, if you can run to it, a small fire safe which is useful for other things as well!

It all depends how much you value your data. Paranoia is a good thing. :wink:

Bob.

_________________
Olympus OM-D E-M1 + M.Zuiko Digital ED 12-40mm f/2.8, Lumix 7-14mm f/4, Leica DG Summilux 15mm f/1.7 ASPH, M.Zuiko Digital 45mm 1:1.8, M.Zuiko Digital ED 75mm 1:1.8.
Leica D Vario-Elmar 14mm-150mm f/3.5 - f/5.6 ASPH.
OM-D E-M5, H-PS14042E, Gitzo GT1541T, Arca-Swiss Z1 DP ball-head.
Astrophotography: TEC 140 'scope, FLI ML16803 camera, ASA DDM60 Pro mount.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:10 am 
Thanks all.

I have thought about
DD_nVidia wrote:
SCSI!!!

SCSI Fiber Chanel Raid!!!

As much as I like SCSI - I can't afford it. Too costly here.

As for RAID - I'm ashamed to say, none of the local computer stores carries one (RAID Controllers) - reason - no demand - but they can do a back to back order with 50% deposit up-front ! :cry: Not cheap though.

Bob Andersson wrote:
A Network Attached Storage (NAS) device is another possibility

Yeah - I thought about this as well. Relatively cheaper than the 2 better and quality options above - I just need the storage enclosure , get a couple of hard disk and CAT5 to network them!

Thanks for all the tips and advice - But due to cost - I have decided to do
backup 1 - via external USB hard disk
backup 2 - burn a copy to DVDs

Of course - should a fire starts - hopefully not ! - then I need to get Paranoid

I'll check out the Amazon storage too !

Thanks everyone for your time.
DavidL


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 12:40 am
Posts: 1330
Location: Scotland
Hey Bob, connecting a UPS in-line will prevent any problems caused by either total power cuts or "brown" (?) electricity. I've used one for the last 3 years and it's very unobtrusive. My one conditions the electricity too and it's amazing once you have one connected to see just how irregular the average power supply to the house can be.

Once we did have a complete blackout. As my wife sat staring at the blacked-out telly she turned to look at me happily gaming away and just shook her head. I like to think she was jealous, lol.

Zorro 8)

_________________
http://zorrofox4.deviantart.com/

Image

Various lenses, SB800 & Manfrotto 190 with 460MG head


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:21 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 4:30 pm
Posts: 9805
Location: UK
DavidL wrote:
Thanks for all the tips and advice - But due to cost - I have decided to do
backup 1 - via external USB hard disk
backup 2 - burn a copy to DVDs

Good choice IMO 8)

zorro wrote:
...connecting a UPS in-line will prevent any problems...

I agree. Being a country boy with occasional power cuts I have four scattered around. They do protect against most mains surges but, obviously, don't protect against the scenario I was considering where the PC power supply unit falls over and loses voltage regulation.

Bob.

_________________
Olympus OM-D E-M1 + M.Zuiko Digital ED 12-40mm f/2.8, Lumix 7-14mm f/4, Leica DG Summilux 15mm f/1.7 ASPH, M.Zuiko Digital 45mm 1:1.8, M.Zuiko Digital ED 75mm 1:1.8.
Leica D Vario-Elmar 14mm-150mm f/3.5 - f/5.6 ASPH.
OM-D E-M5, H-PS14042E, Gitzo GT1541T, Arca-Swiss Z1 DP ball-head.
Astrophotography: TEC 140 'scope, FLI ML16803 camera, ASA DDM60 Pro mount.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 6:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 10:23 pm
Posts: 2341
Location: Fife, Scotland
Most boards have some type of raid controller on the board.

I can have Raid 0,1,2 or 5 on mine (I think there are others but you get the idea)

Most boards with 4 or more SATA connectors have some type of RAID system on the board south bridge controller its self.

_________________
Canon EOS 5DmkII + BG-E6 + Canon EOS 40D + BG-E2N + Canon EOS 33
Canon 17-40 F/4L USM + Canon 24-70 F/2.8L USM + Canon 28mm F/1.8 USM + Canon 70-200 F/2.8L USM IS + Canon 85mm F/1.8 USM
Canon Speedlite 580EX II + Canon Speedlite 540EZ + 2 x Nikon SB-80DX
Cactus V2s Wireless Trigger - 5 x Cactus V2s Wireless Reciever

MY FLICKR!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 11:22 pm 
Bob what UPS or SPS do you use? I use the excellent Powerware 5125.

Not cheap but it has never failed my system.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 2:30 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 4:30 pm
Posts: 9805
Location: UK
G wrote:
Bob what UPS or SPS do you use?...

I have a total of 4 APC units dedicated to various tasks. The monster is the SmartUPS 1500.

Bob.

_________________
Olympus OM-D E-M1 + M.Zuiko Digital ED 12-40mm f/2.8, Lumix 7-14mm f/4, Leica DG Summilux 15mm f/1.7 ASPH, M.Zuiko Digital 45mm 1:1.8, M.Zuiko Digital ED 75mm 1:1.8.
Leica D Vario-Elmar 14mm-150mm f/3.5 - f/5.6 ASPH.
OM-D E-M5, H-PS14042E, Gitzo GT1541T, Arca-Swiss Z1 DP ball-head.
Astrophotography: TEC 140 'scope, FLI ML16803 camera, ASA DDM60 Pro mount.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 4:55 am 
This is mine and it is sweet 5125 1500AV.

http://www.powerware.com/EMEA/UPS/5125_specs.asp

It's good practice to have one or more. The other one I want to rig up to my plasma TV and multimedia centre - I'II do it today. I don’t think "her in doors" is gong to like that down stair in the front room.

It weighs in at 25K.

We don’t get many power cuts in Kent but it keeps the line clean.

Did you know Bob that we get more that 240V in the UK, more like 258V? They switch over stations at about four, so that’s the reason for the lights dimming momentarily.

Reassuring that my system never suffers and runs from the in-line SPS at 220V.

As an IT technical I always press upon clients to get a high-quality but cheap SPS or UPS at about £58. Normally, APS or Belkin. But they never do.


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All words, images, videos and layout, copyright 2005-2012 Gordon Laing. May not be used without permission.
/ How we test / Best Cameras / Advertising / Camera reviews / Supporting Camera Labs

Webdesign by Alphabase IT
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group