Free Shipping on ALL Products
camera reviewsbest cameraslens reviewsphotography tipscamera forumvideo toursphotography bookssupport me
It is currently Mon Jul 28, 2014 7:43 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2010 8:27 am 
Is there a hack or something that enables rear shutter sync with a third party full manual flash like vivitar or sunpack?

thanks already.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 21, 2010 4:19 am 
bump


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 27, 2010 8:06 am 
Bump Bump...


Please guys some help please...


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 27, 2010 9:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 12:59 pm
Posts: 6009
Location: The Netherlands
Just set it in camera, it's the camera's job to send out the trigger pulse at the right time. ;)

_________________
I take pictures so quickly, my highschool was "Continuous High".


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 4:53 am 
Thats the whole issue. You see, if you have a third party not e-ttl compatible flash on the camera, it will no longer show the flash menu. Did you understand what I mean.
Its not possible to set it in the camera directly, there must be a way around.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 11:17 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 12:59 pm
Posts: 6009
Location: The Netherlands
I understand, but it should still be possible. All your flash does is....eh...flash, when it receives a pulse from the camera hotshoe. It might work if you have a PC connection cable.

Or just set your synchronisation to rear curtain before you mount the flash, that might work.

_________________
I take pictures so quickly, my highschool was "Continuous High".


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2010 11:29 am 
The 1000D i have, is a cheapo, it does not have a PC sync connectivity.

But, I should try enabling IInd shutter sync before mounting the flash, that might work. :idea:
why did'nt that occure to me earlier. I'll try that in the evening, and will come back to you if it works. Thanks.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 8:47 am 
Sorry dude, but that dosent work either. I believe there should be some firmware hack to do this. CHDK you know.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 2:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 12:59 pm
Posts: 6009
Location: The Netherlands
Maybe it will work with a hotshoe -> PC -> hotshoe connection?

_________________
I take pictures so quickly, my highschool was "Continuous High".


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 2:58 pm 
Nada... tried that too! :(


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All words, images, videos and layout, copyright 2005-2012 Gordon Laing. May not be used without permission.
/ How we test / Best Cameras / Advertising / Camera reviews / Supporting Camera Labs

Webdesign by Alphabase IT
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group