Free Shipping on ALL Products
camera reviewsbest cameraslens reviewsphotography tipscamera forumvideo toursphotography bookssupport me
It is currently Tue Sep 30, 2014 3:57 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Tv Mode
PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2010 4:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 3:02 am
Posts: 444
Location: Chennai
Hi All

As we know in Tv mode we will have control on shutter speed , fine accepted.. Just now couple of minutes before i was taking some snaps in Tv mode where i set the shutter speed to 1/50 and the Apperture the camera has taken is 4.5 , but when i half clicked the button to click the photo the shutter speed is changing automatically to 1/15 or 1/10 based on my hand movement..

Any reason for this or am i wrong here?

if we cant have control on shutter speed even in Tv mode then whats the use of this mode? :( :x

Please shed some light on this..

Cheers
Mano

_________________
Canon EOS 5D mk III|Canon EOS 7D | 70-200 F2.8 L IS II USM | 400 F5.6 L USM


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2010 4:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 12:48 pm
Posts: 8032
Location: UK
I never saw that with the 50D or any other Canon. Are you absolutely sure you're in Tv mode when you did that? For example, sometimes I accidentally nudge the mode wheel when moving the camera around a lot.

At a guess I wonder if possibly you moved it to P mode by accident, as that will still let you adjust the shutter to a degree, but if light drops it will still adapt it.

_________________
Canon DSLRs: 7D, 5D2, 1D, 600D, 450D full spectrum, 300D IR mod
Lenses: EF 35/2, 50/1.8, 85/1.8, 135/2+SF, 28-80 V, 70-300L, 100-400L, TS-E 24/3.5L, MP-E 65, EF-S 15-85 IS
3rd party: Zeiss 2/50 makro, Samyang 8mm fisheye, Sigma 150 macro, 120-300 f/2.8 OS, Celestron 1325/13
Tinies: Sony HX9V.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 5:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 3:02 am
Posts: 444
Location: Chennai
No Popo

I am sure i am on Tv mode and that is the reason i am in panic... coz to me its looks ridiculous if shutter speed changes according to hand shake or lighting conditions of the object.. I can agree if this happens in any other mode including M mode.. but in Tv mode i just cant accept this..

problem here is i cant take photos of the changes of the shutter speed and send it to you guyz.. :( .. will try to take those photos from my mobile phone and upload it here...

Cheers
Mano

_________________
Canon EOS 5D mk III|Canon EOS 7D | 70-200 F2.8 L IS II USM | 400 F5.6 L USM


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 6:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 12:48 pm
Posts: 8032
Location: UK
The shutter speed shouldn't change in M mode either, unless you tell it to.

_________________
Canon DSLRs: 7D, 5D2, 1D, 600D, 450D full spectrum, 300D IR mod
Lenses: EF 35/2, 50/1.8, 85/1.8, 135/2+SF, 28-80 V, 70-300L, 100-400L, TS-E 24/3.5L, MP-E 65, EF-S 15-85 IS
3rd party: Zeiss 2/50 makro, Samyang 8mm fisheye, Sigma 150 macro, 120-300 f/2.8 OS, Celestron 1325/13
Tinies: Sony HX9V.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 7:49 am 
Maybe its set to its widest aperture and still needs more light, would this happen then? Try increasing the ISO to the maximum and doing this again. The whole point of Tv mode as you realise is to set the shutter speed yourself, so this defeats the point.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 3:02 am
Posts: 444
Location: Chennai
Jeremy / Popo

I just realised that yes if the light becomes an issue the shutter speed is changing automatically in Tv mode... if i increase the ISO then its not changing.. however if M mode its not the case if remains the same unless i tell my camera to change...

But as far as Tv mode is concerned i am not happy as using this mode for using our own shutter speed , the point defeats here...

is something wrong with my camera???? can you please test the same in your cameras and let me know please?

Cheers
Mano

_________________
Canon EOS 5D mk III|Canon EOS 7D | 70-200 F2.8 L IS II USM | 400 F5.6 L USM


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:58 am 
While I don't have a 50D, my canon camera works quite normally with Tv mode, the pictures just get darker if there isn't enough light/ISO, the shutterspeed remains where I set it.

Could be a firmware malfunction maybe?


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 9:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 3:02 am
Posts: 444
Location: Chennai
Getting more scarry now with firmware malfunction...

can i update it myself?

_________________
Canon EOS 5D mk III|Canon EOS 7D | 70-200 F2.8 L IS II USM | 400 F5.6 L USM


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 9:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 12:48 pm
Posts: 8032
Location: UK
If you want to try yourself, the latest firmware can be found here.

I'd suggest if you suspect the camera is malfunctioning to get it checked by a camera store, particularly where you bought it from if local.

_________________
Canon DSLRs: 7D, 5D2, 1D, 600D, 450D full spectrum, 300D IR mod
Lenses: EF 35/2, 50/1.8, 85/1.8, 135/2+SF, 28-80 V, 70-300L, 100-400L, TS-E 24/3.5L, MP-E 65, EF-S 15-85 IS
3rd party: Zeiss 2/50 makro, Samyang 8mm fisheye, Sigma 150 macro, 120-300 f/2.8 OS, Celestron 1325/13
Tinies: Sony HX9V.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 10:26 am 
It's not malfunctioning. You've enabled the "Safety Shift" feature, where the camera will automatically drop the shutter speed if it thinks that you will not get the correct exposure at a given shutter speed.

To disable this feature, it's in Custom Functions 1. It's been a long time since I shot Canon, but I do not think that this feature was enabled by default.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 11:16 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 12:48 pm
Posts: 8032
Location: UK
Ooh, I didn't know that existed, but I checked and there is it.

_________________
Canon DSLRs: 7D, 5D2, 1D, 600D, 450D full spectrum, 300D IR mod
Lenses: EF 35/2, 50/1.8, 85/1.8, 135/2+SF, 28-80 V, 70-300L, 100-400L, TS-E 24/3.5L, MP-E 65, EF-S 15-85 IS
3rd party: Zeiss 2/50 makro, Samyang 8mm fisheye, Sigma 150 macro, 120-300 f/2.8 OS, Celestron 1325/13
Tinies: Sony HX9V.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2010 2:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 3:02 am
Posts: 444
Location: Chennai
PGTIPS

You are the guy who saved my day.. excellent stuf... yes now i disabled it.. i dont know if i changed it earlier by mistake as i dont know what happens if any function is disabled so probably i wud have enabled it.. but neverthless this worked perfect.. now my shutterspeed is not changing and i can breath easy now..

Thanks a lot guyz... thats the reason i love this site to the core..

KUDOS to the peers...

Cheers
Mano

_________________
Canon EOS 5D mk III|Canon EOS 7D | 70-200 F2.8 L IS II USM | 400 F5.6 L USM


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All words, images, videos and layout, copyright 2005-2012 Gordon Laing. May not be used without permission.
/ How we test / Best Cameras / Advertising / Camera reviews / Supporting Camera Labs

Webdesign by Alphabase IT
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group