Free Shipping on ALL Products
camera reviewsbest cameraslens reviewsphotography tipscamera forumvideo toursphotography bookssupport me
It is currently Wed Jul 30, 2014 2:31 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: network problem
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2011 11:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 7:07 pm
Posts: 256
Location: Holland
Hi There,

i've got a problem connection two computers to each other.
The internet didn't give a solution so I hope one of you can help me out, or point me in the right direction.

This is my setup:
- pc 1: A home build windows 7 computer with a clean install (english language)
- pc 2: A netbook with windows 7 starter, windows is as installed by the manufacturer (dutch language)
- Router: A modem/router (huawei) that I must use in conbination with my digital tv/internet/telecom service.

I set up both computers as a Home network using the Home Group option. Both computers now show up in each other windows explorer.
Then, on both computers, I go to a folder and right cliking on them I select sharing (read/write) with home group. After this the shared folders show up on both computers.

But now I get lost.

When I click on a folder shared by the orher computers, windows starts searching and comes up with a network error. Windows says it cannot access the path given.

As I mentioned earlyer I can't find a solution for it using google.
Please shine some light on to my problem.

_________________
www.pimvandevelde.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2011 1:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 7:02 pm
Posts: 266
Location: Wales
Is there an error code?

_________________
"I'm playing all the right notes but not necessarily in the right order" - Eric Morecambe
________________________________________
D7000 and too many lenses.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2011 2:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 7:07 pm
Posts: 256
Location: Holland
No code unfortunately, I'm still searchin the internet and find that many more people have problems with the "easy" home group network.

Bu I can't seem to narrow it down. I've already shut off both my computers firewall's an virus protection (temporarely that is) to chef if thet caused the problem. But No. So it must be windows or my router.

_________________
www.pimvandevelde.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2011 8:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 3:13 pm
Posts: 246
Location: Slovakia
did it asked you for some password? as i remember when i tried file sharing it asked me for some password, which i generated from another computer.

also try rename default workgroup for something else.

_________________
I'm new to DSLR's, so please be patient and take my opinions with reserve. Thank you : ) Yes, i am Canon man.
Image Google + Image My picasa photos Image My 500px album
Canon 60D + 15-85mm f3.5-5.6 IS, Canon 70-200 F2.8L IS II, Canon 430EXII, polarizing filter 72mm,
Canon AT-1, 50mm FD F1.8
Canon A430,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2011 7:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 7:07 pm
Posts: 256
Location: Holland
Computer one gave me a password and computer 2 asked for it, so that's not the problem. I also changed the name of the workgroup like you said, but that made no change.

On the positive side, I now get an error code so I can use that to search the internet. 0x80070035.

Thank you for your info.

p.s. After all the suggested changes I again turned off my kaspersky firewall. And now I'm able to acces both computers. So now the question is, how do I set up kaspersky. But that is for after my vacation.

Thanks for the help

_________________
www.pimvandevelde.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2011 10:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 7:02 pm
Posts: 266
Location: Wales
not sure on your set-up but I only use the firewall in my router, all the others just get in the way.

_________________
"I'm playing all the right notes but not necessarily in the right order" - Eric Morecambe
________________________________________
D7000 and too many lenses.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2011 6:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 7:07 pm
Posts: 256
Location: Holland
I had begun with shutting of the kaspersky firewall and didn't get trough. After all the other tweaks I made I shut down the kaspersky firewall again and now I got trough. So I tweaked the firewall a bit and now I finally works.
I had to set the local network in kaspersky to a home setting instead to a public one.

Thanks to you all for the info provided.

_________________
www.pimvandevelde.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All words, images, videos and layout, copyright 2005-2012 Gordon Laing. May not be used without permission.
/ How we test / Best Cameras / Advertising / Camera reviews / Supporting Camera Labs

Webdesign by Alphabase IT
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group