Free Shipping on ALL Products
camera reviewsbest cameraslens reviewsphotography tipscamera forumvideo toursphotography bookssupport me
It is currently Thu Apr 17, 2014 2:02 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 8:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:24 pm
Posts: 646
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Hi,
I've noticed that a few of my Adobe software only utilize 50% of my total CPU power.

I have a system with Intel Core2 DUO (E6850 @3.00 GHz) and 2GB RAM. Windows Vista 32-bit.

I can see in the Task Manager that both Processor 0 and 1 is selected in the Photoshop.exe process, but it olny utilize 50% when rendering stuff. At the moment i'm using the photomerge to create a panorama.

Any ideas?

/K

_________________
Canon EOS 40D - Canon EF-S 17-85mm f/4-5.6 IS USM - Canon EF 50/1,8 II - Canon EF 70-200/4L IS USM - Speedlite 430 EX - Lowerpro Nova 4 AW
My Flickr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 8:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 9:17 am
Posts: 3662
Why complain lol? :) Is it performing too slow or something?

_________________
Graham
Flickr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 8:19 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 10:32 am
Posts: 207
Location: Austin, TX
What version of Photoshop are you using? It might not be optimized for multicore processors, i.e., not generating multiple threads to execute concurrently on both cores.

_________________
Sony A300 || 18-70 Kit Lens || Minolta 70-210 f4 Beercan || Minolta 50mm f1.7 || METZ 48-AF1 Flashgun || flickr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 12:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:24 pm
Posts: 646
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
grahamnp wrote:
Why complain lol? :) Is it performing too slow or something?


Im trying to photomerge 40-50 RAW-images to create a good panorama, so, yes, it performs quite slow and takes time. And knowing that there is 50% more CPU available make me think it can me much faster.

_________________
Canon EOS 40D - Canon EF-S 17-85mm f/4-5.6 IS USM - Canon EF 50/1,8 II - Canon EF 70-200/4L IS USM - Speedlite 430 EX - Lowerpro Nova 4 AW
My Flickr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 12:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:24 pm
Posts: 646
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
csrussell wrote:
What version of Photoshop are you using? It might not be optimized for multicore processors, i.e., not generating multiple threads to execute concurrently on both cores.


CS3

I've noticed that also premiere CS3 only utilize 50% when applying (for exaple) noise reduction and when rendering stuff.

Quite annoying.

_________________
Canon EOS 40D - Canon EF-S 17-85mm f/4-5.6 IS USM - Canon EF 50/1,8 II - Canon EF 70-200/4L IS USM - Speedlite 430 EX - Lowerpro Nova 4 AW
My Flickr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 2:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 9:17 am
Posts: 3662
Wow 40-50 RAWS!?!?! I look forward to seeing your pano! :D

Have you tried any other resource intensive applications? Try and see if it's a problem with only the CS3 apps or others too?

_________________
Graham
Flickr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 5:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:24 pm
Posts: 646
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
I have tried that. No problems with other applications.

Does your photoshop.exe process utilize 100% CPU when using stuff like photomerge?

_________________
Canon EOS 40D - Canon EF-S 17-85mm f/4-5.6 IS USM - Canon EF 50/1,8 II - Canon EF 70-200/4L IS USM - Speedlite 430 EX - Lowerpro Nova 4 AW
My Flickr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 9:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 9:17 am
Posts: 3662
I just tried photomerge with 3 57.4mb TIFF files and the PS never used more than 50%. Combined with the other applications running in the background(iTunes, Lightroom, Firefox, Thunderbird and more) it never used more than 65%. Seems like I have the same problem too, only I never noticed it.

I'm running PS CS3 on a Mac btw. I'm not sure how differently it allocated processes.

_________________
Graham
Flickr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 12:05 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 12:40 am
Posts: 1330
Location: Scotland
It isn't a "problem". That's how it's supposed to work. As far as I know CS3 is the only iteration of PS which is optimized for multi-core CPU's.

Zorro 8)

_________________
http://zorrofox4.deviantart.com/

Image

Various lenses, SB800 & Manfrotto 190 with 460MG head


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 12:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:24 pm
Posts: 646
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
zorro wrote:
It isn't a "problem". That's how it's supposed to work. As far as I know CS3 is the only iteration of PS which is optimized for multi-core CPU's.

Zorro 8)


Im not sure i quite follow your thought here.
Is CS3 supposed to use only 50% on a multicore system?

_________________
Canon EOS 40D - Canon EF-S 17-85mm f/4-5.6 IS USM - Canon EF 50/1,8 II - Canon EF 70-200/4L IS USM - Speedlite 430 EX - Lowerpro Nova 4 AW
My Flickr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 9:17 am
Posts: 3662
I don't understand either. PS's tasks are divided evenly between the two cores(as said by Activity Monitor) but shouldn't PS try to take advantage of every bit of processing power there is?

_________________
Graham
Flickr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 5:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 10:32 am
Posts: 207
Location: Austin, TX
Mine works fine. Jumps above 50%. Do you have it fully patched? I'm running on Vista 64 w/ SP1. CS 3 v10.0.1. Core 2 Duo E6600

_________________
Sony A300 || 18-70 Kit Lens || Minolta 70-210 f4 Beercan || Minolta 50mm f1.7 || METZ 48-AF1 Flashgun || flickr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2008 10:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 12:40 am
Posts: 1330
Location: Scotland
I just assumed around 50% was normal. I've done some tests and the highest usage I ever see is 57%. That's with a Q6600 SLACR CPU.

Zorro 8)

_________________
http://zorrofox4.deviantart.com/

Image

Various lenses, SB800 & Manfrotto 190 with 460MG head


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2008 11:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 11:34 pm
Posts: 2176
Location: Athens, Greece
CS2 also uses multi core as well.

_________________
I've upped my Iso, now up yours.
Nikon D700, Nikon D80, Micro Nikkor 105 f2.8 AI-S,Nikon 85mm 1.8D, Nikon 50mm 1.8D, Nikon 35mm F2D, Nikon 16-35 f4 VR, Nikon 24-70mm F2.8 AF-S, Nikon 70-200VRII, Nikon 70-300mm VR, 300mm f2.8 AI IF ED, SB-800, SB-900. Noiseware pro,NIK Dfine, Nik Colour Effex, Nik Sharpener Pro


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2008 12:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 6:00 pm
Posts: 2781
Not all tasks can be made parallelised. Try batch applying a set of filters and see if that takes 100% of your CPU power. I suspect that it would.

_________________
PhilipGoh.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All words, images, videos and layout, copyright 2005-2012 Gordon Laing. May not be used without permission.
/ How we test / Best Cameras / Advertising / Camera reviews / Supporting Camera Labs

Webdesign by Alphabase IT
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group