Free Shipping on ALL Products
camera reviewsbest cameraslens reviewsphotography tipscamera forumvideo toursphotography bookssupport me
It is currently Fri Apr 25, 2014 1:56 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Question about lightroom
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 4:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:45 pm
Posts: 226
Location: Israel
After I import the files into the program and view them, until the histogram is calculated, the photos look great, and after the histogram is shown, the files turn lighter, like the program removes some contrast by itself, is this an auto-edit feature that can be disabled? You guys have the same thing in your program?
And I'm using version 1.4.1.

_________________
Flickr
__________
Bodies: Nikon D80, Nikon FM2n, Zenit 3M, Olympus Pen EE-3
Glass: Tamron 17-50mm f/2.8 + Nikon 50mm f/1.8 + Nikon 35-70 f/2.8 + Industar 50mm f/3.5 (M39 Screw mount)
Light: two Nikon SB-28's
Backpack: Kata DR467
Shoplist: Nothing for now


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 12:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 9:17 am
Posts: 3662
No it's not an auto-edit, more of an "auto-unedit" feature. :D I don't like it either.

Basically it strips the image of all the presets used in camera so they are ready to be developed by you. Perfect...if the camera got them all wrong, which is not the case.

To undo this, go to the develop module and set everything the way you want it. Then go to the drop-down menu at the top of the screen, select develop -> save preset. Save the preset with whatever name you want. Next time you import, go to the option which allows you to choose what preset you want to import with and choose the preset that you just created, it will save you the trouble of doing this for each shot and can be reversed later. Under the library module, your new preset will also be there amongst the default ones(aged photo, selenium tone etc.).

_________________
Graham
Flickr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 2:22 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 11:08 pm
Posts: 7896
Location: Germany
This is one of the great faults of LR if you use NEF (don't know whether this also applies to LR2, but I fear so): It strips away all in camera-settings that are stored with the NEF! I have it esp. hard, as I shoot NEFs only in high-contrast b&w in-camera development setting all the time and LR just loads those images ok and then goes through all of them and displays them in the standard-colors/contrast :cry: :cry:

If you load JPGs, LR does not apply anything to the image until told to do so (at least in my experience).

Set the default for standard processing/developing in LR as Graham told you.

_________________
Thomas (beware: Nikon-fanboy and moderator!) My Lens Reviews, My Pictures, My Photography Blog
D800+assorted lenses


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 2:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 9:28 pm
Posts: 1065
Location: Syracuse, NY
Thomas wrote:
This is one of the great faults of LR if you use NEF (don't know whether this also applies to LR2, but I fear so): It strips away all in camera-settings that are stored with the NEF! I have it esp. hard, as I shoot NEFs only in high-contrast b&w in-camera development setting all the time and LR just loads those images ok and then goes through all of them and displays them in the standard-colors/contrast :cry: :cry:

If you load JPGs, LR does not apply anything to the image until told to do so (at least in my experience).

Set the default for standard processing/developing in LR as Graham told you.


does this happen with CR2 as well?

_________________
Jake O'Connell, 40D Crew
Canon EOS 40D | 28-135mm IS | 50mm f/1.8 |Vivitar DF 383 | Vivitar 285hv
My Flickr
my Blog
"Photography isn't so much about the results as it is the collective experience, your interactions with people and with the world"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 2:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 9:17 am
Posts: 3662
I wonder if LR cannot read the part of the metadata which stores all the settings or just isn't licensed to do so. Nikon is the only company that stands to gain from blocking access because they are the only ones with a fully fledged RAW editor.

_________________
Graham
Flickr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 3:02 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:45 pm
Posts: 226
Location: Israel
Well I got Capture NX 2 and its great, bye bye LR. :lol:
Thanks anyway.

_________________
Flickr
__________
Bodies: Nikon D80, Nikon FM2n, Zenit 3M, Olympus Pen EE-3
Glass: Tamron 17-50mm f/2.8 + Nikon 50mm f/1.8 + Nikon 35-70 f/2.8 + Industar 50mm f/3.5 (M39 Screw mount)
Light: two Nikon SB-28's
Backpack: Kata DR467
Shoplist: Nothing for now


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

All words, images, videos and layout, copyright 2005-2012 Gordon Laing. May not be used without permission.
/ How we test / Best Cameras / Advertising / Camera reviews / Supporting Camera Labs

Webdesign by Alphabase IT
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group