Free Shipping on ALL Products
camera reviewsbest cameraslens reviewsphotography tipscamera forumvideo toursphotography bookssupport me
It is currently Fri May 22, 2015 3:08 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2015 3:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:18 pm
Posts: 3
Hi,

This is for a live event and i wanted to connect the 500d (or the 550d since i have both) thru HDMI to a projector. But i want my laptop hdmi also to be connected to the projector and use a switcher.

I used a 10mtr HDMI cable and ran it from the cam to the HDMI switcher. Then ran another 10mtr HDMI cable from the HDMI switcher to the projector. In the second input option of the HDMI switcher i used just a 1mtr HDMI cable connected to my laptop. Now when i press the switch on the HDMI switcher it changes to my laptop port. Another port and it switches to the cam. But this is where things get wacky. The cam is not sensed at times. I have to power down the cam a few times and back and then it gets recognized. I cant do this during a live event. So i need some help. Where do you think the problem might be ? In the switcher or the cam ? Or the HDMI cable is too long ? Have any of you interfaced a 10 mtr length wire with a canon DSLR for live view ?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 6:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:18 pm
Posts: 3
Nobody ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 2:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 7:58 pm
Posts: 831
Location: United Kingdom
Without knowing the brand and model of switcher, I'm not sure anybody can give a conclusive answer short of making a lucky guess. Personally, I think you're best of consulting a tech support forum.

That being said, 10m is very long for an HDMI cable and while I don't shoehorn Canon's products into neat little boxes, I don't imagine broadcast and long cable configurations were in mind for the 500D/550D. Have you tried using a shorter cable, no more than two metres long?

_________________
DSLRs: Canon EOS 70D, 30D
Lenses: Canon EF-S 15-85mm f/3.5-5.6 IS USM, EF 50mm f/1.8 II, EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS USM


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 16, 2015 3:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:18 pm
Posts: 3
2 meters i havent tried. I can try and tell you. But even then it wont be practical for me. At an event distance is everything. I cant have a console operator managing audio and projection and get the event presenter on stage to some and stand right next to the sound booth so he can fit on the camera frame. This is what is putting me in trouble otherwise i would have also opted only for the shortest path coming from a stage sound & lighting background. Would one of those miniature line boosters help ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 16, 2015 11:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 7:58 pm
Posts: 831
Location: United Kingdom
In theory an HDMI repeater/booster could solve the problem but you may need to power the repeater to get the most out of it since the source isn't mains powered.

I didn't suggest a two-metre cable as a permanent solution, I suggested it to establish if the cable length may be the cause of the problem.

_________________
DSLRs: Canon EOS 70D, 30D
Lenses: Canon EF-S 15-85mm f/3.5-5.6 IS USM, EF 50mm f/1.8 II, EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS USM


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All words, images, videos and layout, copyright 2005-2012 Gordon Laing. May not be used without permission.
/ How we test / Best Cameras / Advertising / Camera reviews / Supporting Camera Labs

Webdesign by Alphabase IT
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group