Free Shipping on ALL Products
camera reviewsbest cameraslens reviewsphotography tipscamera forumvideo toursphotography bookssupport me
It is currently Wed Sep 17, 2014 10:04 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 3:03 pm 
I just cant get it right. Any tips on what my settings need to be for my Cannon Rebel EOS T3 for wireless remote mode? I'm pulling my mohawk out trying to figure this all out. thanks!


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 3:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 3:52 pm
Posts: 2175
Location: The Netherlands
Wireless shooting with a remote control?
If so, easy as what. Set your camera to wireless shooting (drive mode, -> normal, continuous, selftimer/remote control).

_________________
Ruben

Panasonic DMC-FZ18, Panasonic DMC-FZ28, Canon G5, Canon 350D, Canon 50D + BG-E2N
Tamron 17-50 2.8, Canon EF 70-200mm f/4L USM,
Canon 18-55 II plus lots of Minolta MD/M42 lenses and bodies


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 6:08 pm 
Ruben123 wrote:
Wireless shooting with a remote control?
If so, easy as what. Set your camera to wireless shooting (drive mode, -> normal, continuous, selftimer/remote control).

Well I'm not blind, but when I get to the screen that gives the first 3 options there is no option for using a remote. What now?


Last edited by Bjorn van Sinttruije on Thu Dec 27, 2012 7:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Inappropriate signature, please refer to Forum Guidelines


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 6:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 3:52 pm
Posts: 2175
Location: The Netherlands
Well, the self-timer option is exactly the same as the remote control option. I.e. when you push the shutter release on the camera you will get a self timer, and when you push the button on your remote you will get the camera work wirelessly. It's the arrow to the left though.

_________________
Ruben

Panasonic DMC-FZ18, Panasonic DMC-FZ28, Canon G5, Canon 350D, Canon 50D + BG-E2N
Tamron 17-50 2.8, Canon EF 70-200mm f/4L USM,
Canon 18-55 II plus lots of Minolta MD/M42 lenses and bodies


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 6:50 pm 
Ruben123 wrote:
Well, the self-timer option is exactly the same as the remote control option. I.e. when you push the shutter release on the camera you will get a self timer, and when you push the button on your remote you will get the camera work wirelessly. It's the arrow to the left though.

Ok so sorry for being camera retarded, I am just learning to be my own photographer. When I get to the menue its 3 options, Continious, which I tried, no go, a 10 second self timer and a self timer that you could set from 2 to 10 seconds. My wireless has two options, 0 delay and 3 second delay. So do I just need to set that third option to 3 and use that?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 8:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 4:15 pm
Posts: 920
Location: Kanduhar, Afghanistan
Um, I could be wrong but I don't think the T3 can use the IR remote. I looked at Gordon's review and it says there is no IR port http://www.cameralabs.com/reviews/Canon_EOS_Rebel_T3_1100D/

_________________
Mike "The Squirrel"
Canon 550D | Canon EF 35mm 1:2 | Canon 50 f/1.8 II | Sigma 18-125mm DC OS | Tamron SP 70-300mm Di VC USD | Canon 430EX II
Military Issued Canon 40D | Canon 55-250mm IS


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 9:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 10:34 pm
Posts: 1417
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Actually I think that the one that can use IR remotes is the T3i, maybe there was a confusion. I think that if you can plug an IR receiver into the remote socket, you can use it. Otherwise, it won't work as long as I'm concerned. Sorry.

_________________
Gear: Canon SX20 IS, Canon Rebel T3i, Canon EF-S 18-55mm, Canon EF-S 55-250mm f/4-5.6 IS II, Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II
Wishlist: Canon EF 100-400mm f/4-5.6L
Visit me and leave me a comment in My Flickr :)


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 10:17 pm 
pierovera wrote:
Actually I think that the one that can use IR remotes is the T3i, maybe there was a confusion. I think that if you can plug an IR receiver into the remote socket, you can use it. Otherwise, it won't work as long as I'm concerned. Sorry.

The T3i can use the Cannon brand remote I know that, but two people at the camera shop swore the one I got would work. I am pissed, I need pictures like yesterday and I cant take them. grrr What am I supposed to do? I dont have the money to get the t3i, the pictures I need are to put up places I can make some money so I can get one.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 11:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 7:58 pm
Posts: 817
Location: United Kingdom
Have you checked on eBay/Amazon for a remote shutter that's compatible?

Although you're based in the States, I'm imagine you can find something similar to this one:

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Wireless-Remote ... 567&sr=1-2

Some of the reviewers they've got it working with the 1100D without any troubles at all.

_________________
DSLRs: Canon EOS 70D, 30D
Lenses: Canon EF-S 15-85mm f/3.5-5.6 IS USM, EF 50mm f/1.8 II, EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS USM

CSCs: Panasonic DMC-GF3
Lenses: Panasonic Lumix G 14-42mm f/3.5-5.6


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2012 1:50 am 
Your_illusion97 wrote:
pierovera wrote:
Actually I think that the one that can use IR remotes is the T3i, maybe there was a confusion. I think that if you can plug an IR receiver into the remote socket, you can use it. Otherwise, it won't work as long as I'm concerned. Sorry.

The T3i can use the Cannon brand remote I know that, but two people at the camera shop swore the one I got would work. I am pissed, I need pictures like yesterday and I cant take them. grrr What am I supposed to do? I dont have the money to get the t3i, the pictures I need are to put up places I can make some money so I can get one.


First remote I got was from Amazon said it was compatable, it was a piece of crap pretty much.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2012 4:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 3:52 pm
Posts: 2175
Location: The Netherlands
T3, okay, I misread it and thought you meant the T3i. My bad.
So you have a wired RC I guess? -since there's no IR RC available for the 1100D. As I said, just put your camera to remote controlled shooting/self timer. Should work.

EDIT
D'Oh, see you have wireless remote. It's not compatible with your 1100D since there's no IR port.

_________________
Ruben

Panasonic DMC-FZ18, Panasonic DMC-FZ28, Canon G5, Canon 350D, Canon 50D + BG-E2N
Tamron 17-50 2.8, Canon EF 70-200mm f/4L USM,
Canon 18-55 II plus lots of Minolta MD/M42 lenses and bodies


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All words, images, videos and layout, copyright 2005-2012 Gordon Laing. May not be used without permission.
/ How we test / Best Cameras / Advertising / Camera reviews / Supporting Camera Labs

Webdesign by Alphabase IT
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group