Free Shipping on ALL Products
camera reviewsbest cameraslens reviewsphotography tipscamera forumvideo toursphotography bookssupport me
It is currently Thu Jul 24, 2014 2:45 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: exposure simulation
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2012 9:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 3:27 am
Posts: 916
Location: UK
The exposure simulation is a feature that means the live view will show the images exposure, whether it is bright or dark. I have watched a video of it being enabled/disabled on the 60D. I have had a look in my 500D menus and can't find the option. By default it is on and I would like it turned off. Is there a way to do this?

_________________
Canon EOS 500D
Lenses: EFS 18-55mm IS, EF 50mm F/1.8 II

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: exposure simulation
PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2012 4:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:22 pm
Posts: 1310
Location: Speyer (Germany)
Hmmm... usually it's activated when half pressing the shutter button and then it's automatically switched off again after some seconds or after having taken a shot.

I don't know where / if you can switch it off completely.

_________________
Canon EOS 500D + Canon EOS 5D Mark III + Canon EOS 33v
Canon EF 28-80mm 3.5-5.6 USM + EF 24-105mm 4L IS USM + EF 100-400mm 4.5-5.6L IS USM + EF 50mm 1.8 II + EF 100mm 2.8L Macro IS USM + Sigma 12-24mm 4.5-5.6 EX DG HSM + Canon Speedlite 580 EX II + Nissin Speedlite Di 466


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: exposure simulation
PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2012 10:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 3:27 am
Posts: 916
Location: UK
I'll try that Jiko :D

I know you can turn it off on the 60D. The reason for this is I like to use live magnification to frame and focus without having to set the exposure (first).

_________________
Canon EOS 500D
Lenses: EFS 18-55mm IS, EF 50mm F/1.8 II

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: exposure simulation
PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 7:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 3:52 pm
Posts: 2173
Location: The Netherlands
On the 50D it's in the LV function menu, 2nd option. Maybe it's the same on the 500D?

_________________
Ruben

Panasonic DMC-FZ18, Panasonic DMC-FZ28, Canon G5, Canon 350D, Canon 50D + BG-E2N
Tamron 17-50 2.8, Canon EF 70-200mm f/4L USM,
Canon 18-55 II plus lots of Minolta MD/M42 lenses and bodies


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: exposure simulation
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 4:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 3:27 am
Posts: 916
Location: UK
Unfortunately it isn't. I think this is because it is an entry level series model, and/or, from the older generation. The manufacturer wants you to pay more for it, or not give you a feature so you buy the next model up, which would be a double digit figure.

_________________
Canon EOS 500D
Lenses: EFS 18-55mm IS, EF 50mm F/1.8 II

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: exposure simulation
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 5:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:46 pm
Posts: 945
Location: Norway
It's not possible on the 600D either

_________________
Some flappy mirrors and lots of glass


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: exposure simulation
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 6:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 4:53 pm
Posts: 128
Just found a way to do this: Magic Lantern.

_________________
Canon 500D and 10D with grip; 580 ExII

Canon EF 28-105 f/3.5-4.5 USM; Canon EF 75-300 mm f/4.0-5.6 II; Tamron 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3; Canon EF-S 18-55 IS (broken); Canon EF 50 f/1.8 II; Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 USM L IS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: exposure simulation
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 11:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 3:27 am
Posts: 916
Location: UK
That sounds a good idea, I'm nervous about installing 3rd party software though incase there is a fault. The warranty has probably already expired now, but it's my only DSLR and quite costly to buy. Is there sufficient cache memory for magic lantern etc? (Just checking first, at least).

_________________
Canon EOS 500D
Lenses: EFS 18-55mm IS, EF 50mm F/1.8 II

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: exposure simulation
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 12:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 7:58 pm
Posts: 813
Location: United Kingdom
According to Magic Lantern, there have been no reported cases of bricking cameras with stable firmware releases when people followed the instructions correctly, which are very straightforward. As far as I know, bricking with unstable releases is extremely rare, most of the problems lie in features in stable releases not working or not having been thoroughly tested.

I'm not sure what you mean by asking by there being enough cache to run ML. It runs from the card, not the camera. The only change ML makes to the camera's own firmware is that it enables booting from the card itself i.e. ML will need to be loaded onto and from every memory card where you plan on using it.

_________________
Body: Canon EOS 70D
Lenses: Canon EF-S 15-85mm f/3.5-5.6 IS USM, Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II, Canon EF 70-300mm f/4-5.6 IS USM, Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS USM


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: exposure simulation
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 1:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 3:27 am
Posts: 916
Location: UK
That is what I didn't know. I mainly use one card, but occasionly I would use another. Do I have to have it installed onto the memory card and keep it on there?

I prefer to cut and paste my files from the card onto my computer, therefore I would have to be more careful during the process.

_________________
Canon EOS 500D
Lenses: EFS 18-55mm IS, EF 50mm F/1.8 II

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: exposure simulation
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 4:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 4:53 pm
Posts: 128
No problem there, the files are stored on the root of the SD card, away from the DCIM folder.

I'm running Magic Lanter for about 5 months now, no problems whatsoever. Just follow the instructions closely and in in doubt, just ask! 8)

_________________
Canon 500D and 10D with grip; 580 ExII

Canon EF 28-105 f/3.5-4.5 USM; Canon EF 75-300 mm f/4.0-5.6 II; Tamron 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3; Canon EF-S 18-55 IS (broken); Canon EF 50 f/1.8 II; Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 USM L IS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: exposure simulation
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 6:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 7:58 pm
Posts: 813
Location: United Kingdom
Canon 500D wrote:
...I mainly use one card, but occasionly I would use another. Do I have to have it installed onto the memory card and keep it on there?

You would need to drag and drop the filters/folders on to the memory card's root folder then follow the process to get ML to boot from the card when you switch the camera on. This will need to be done for each memory card where you plan to use ML.

_________________
Body: Canon EOS 70D
Lenses: Canon EF-S 15-85mm f/3.5-5.6 IS USM, Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II, Canon EF 70-300mm f/4-5.6 IS USM, Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS USM


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: exposure simulation
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 6:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 3:27 am
Posts: 916
Location: UK
Yes, I will install it soon. I will come back to the thread and discuss it.

_________________
Canon EOS 500D
Lenses: EFS 18-55mm IS, EF 50mm F/1.8 II

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: exposure simulation
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2012 5:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 3:27 am
Posts: 916
Location: UK
There are too many warnings about it damaging the camera, and eye fi cards don't work. I'm not sure whether I should be doing it. I can't find the official Magic Lantern website via Google if there is one.

_________________
Canon EOS 500D
Lenses: EFS 18-55mm IS, EF 50mm F/1.8 II

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: exposure simulation
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2012 6:24 am 
I'm not sure if you are referring to the exposure histogram. If so, and you want to get rid of it in live view, press the INFO button. That's the button I use on my 450d


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All words, images, videos and layout, copyright 2005-2012 Gordon Laing. May not be used without permission.
/ How we test / Best Cameras / Advertising / Camera reviews / Supporting Camera Labs

Webdesign by Alphabase IT
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group